You must Sign In to post a response.
  • Category: Bengal Updates

    Dia Mirza

    Profile
    Date of Birth: 9th December, 1981.
    Nickname: Dee
    Address: 402, Flamingo Apartments, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai- 400 050
    Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)
    Education: Bachelor Of Arts.
    Debut Film: "Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein".
    Film Awards: None

    Mini Biography
    Dia Mirza was born in Hyderabad to a German father and a Bengali mother. Her father died when she was just nine years old. Dia's mother Deepa Mirja was remarried to Ahmad Mirza, whose surname Dia Mirza took. Dia Mirza was second runner up in Miss India Beauty contest in 2000. Diya Mirja won the Miss Asia Pacific in the same year at manila in Philippines.

    Diya Mirza made her cinematic debut with "Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein" opposite R. Madhavan, who is a Tamil film star. The film did average business at box office. Thereafter, a series of unsuccessful films followed such as "Tumsa Nahin Dekha "and "Deewaanapan". Dia Mirza's next successful movie was "Parineeta". Her performance in "Lage Raho Munna Bhai "was acclaimed, in which Diya played the role of daughter of Boman Irani. She also played in the music video"Kajara Mohabbat Wala "from Sonu Nigam album Kajara Nite.

    Filmography
    Deewanapan, Tumko Na Bhool Payenge, Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye, Dum, Tehzeeb, Tumsa Nahin Dekha, Stop, Blackmail, Naam Gum Jaayega, Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai, Parineeta, Dus, Fight Club, Alag , Phir Hera Pheri and Lage Raho Munna Bhai.
  • #859

    Delete Attachment

  • #860
    Hello Das

    You made a vain attempt by posting this resource in the forum section.

    Instead post this in resource section under correct heading and sure you will not only get good points but also cash credits.

    Hence forth please use this forum section only for discussions and not for sharing any information on Bengal.

    K Mohan


  • This thread is locked for new responses. Please post your comments and questions as a separate thread.
    If required, refer to the URL of this page in your new post.