Manna Dey will turn 92 on 1st May


An eminent singer, Padma Shri in 1971, Padna Bhusan in 2005

REAL NAME: PRABODH CHANDRA DEY

NICK NAME: MANNA DEY

DATE OF BIRTH: 1st. May, 1919

Manna Dey

An eminent singer, Padma Shri in 1971, Padna Bhusan in 2005, and Dada Saheb Phalke award in 2009. In his life he was highly inspired and influenced by his younger parental uncle Sangeetacharya K. C. Dey. He received his primary education in a school named Indu Babur Pathshala. His complete education went through Scottish Church School, Scottish Church College, and the Vidyasagar College. He was a graduate.

Initially, he used to entertain through his singing by his classmates. He learned singing from his uncle and Ustad Dabir Khan. In that span he received three consecutive awards from inter-collegiate competition.
In the year 1942, he went to Bombay with his uncle and started working as assistant to K.C. Dey and then Sachin Dev Burman. Afterwards he assisted many composers and finally started working independently. In that span he learnt Hundastani Classical Music from Ustad Aman Ali Khan and Ustad Abdul Rahaman Khan.

He first gave voice in film Tamanna in 1943 and was hit. In 1950 he sang in the film Mashal and the song was Upar Gagan Vishal. Gradually he became an established singer in Hindi, Bengali, and Marathi.
He got married in the year 1953 with Sulochana Kumaran.
Now he stays in Bangalore and has an address in Kolkata also.

There are many lovers of him around the world who still prefer to listen 'Laga Chunri mein daag' and many more. He gave voice on Madhusala composed by Late Harivansh Rai Bachhan.


Related Articles

Swami Vivekananda, more than a human being.

Swami Vivekananda is a great person born in Bengal and is worth more than a normal human being. Read this article to know more about Swami Vivekananda and his great deeds and activities.

Mother Teresa - The Mother of the Nation

Mother Teresa is commonly known for her Serving the poor and destitute person. Really she was the mother of the Nation. Read the full article to know more about her.

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose - "Patriot of Patriots"

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose is a great and named freedom fighter from Begal and had done a lot of hard work for freedom of the country. Here are some informations about Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. See the full article to know more about Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

More articles: Bengal personalities

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: