Kolkata Chakra or circular rail Service and Time Table


In Kolkata's busy traffic system The Chakra Rail Service or Circular Railway service is very useful and parallel transport service. Huge number of people use it every day. Here I put the time table of Kolkata Chakrarail which is very useful.

The need for a parallel system of transport in order to reduce the pressure of road traffic in Kolkata has been the main aim behind introducing The Chakra Railway service. Kolkata Chakra Railway service cover the entire city of Kolkata. It starts from Dum Dum Junction in the north and passes through Chitpur, Burrabazar, B.B.D.Bag, Prinsep Ghat, Hastings, Kidderpore, Remount Road, Majherhat, Ballygunge, Park Circus, Sir Gurudas Banerjee Halt and finally back to Dum Dum Junction.

Timetable of Kolkata Chakra (circular) Rail Service


The Time Table of The Kolkata Chakra Rail Service are given below:
GEDE LOCAL: [GEDE-PRINCEP GHAT] 5:18AM-9:20AM
BONGA LOCAL: [BONGA-PRINCEP GHAT] 7:25AM-9:48AM
BARRACKPORE LOCAL: [PRINCEPGHAT-BARRACKPORE] 7:42AM-8:50AM
KALYANI SIMANTA LOCAL: [KALYANI SIMANTA-EADEN GARDENS] 8:18AM-10:13AM
HASHNABAD LOCAL: [HASNABAD-PRINCEP GHAT] 8:18AM-11:28AM
HASHNABAD LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-HASHNABAD] 9:20AM-12:25PM
BARRACKPORE LOCAL: [BARRACKPUR-PRINCEP GHAT] 9:30AM-10:48AM
BONGA LOCAL: [BONGA-PRINCEP GHAT] 9:40AM-11:55AM
BARASAT LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-BARASAT] 10.20AM-11:45AM
NAIHATI LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-NAIHATI] 11:05AM-12:50PM
EDNGRDN DUMDUM LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-DUMDUM] 11:46AM-12:30PM
HASHNABAD LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-HASNABAD] 12:32PM-3:38PM
BARASAT LOCAL: [B.B.D BAG-BARASAT] 1:17PM-2:22PM
NAIHATI LOCAL: [NAIHATI-PRINCEP GHAT] 3:15PM-4:45PM
BARAST LOCAL: [BARASAT-PRINCEP GHAT] 3:55PM-5:18PM
NAIHATI LOCAL: [NAIHATI-PRINCEP GHAT] 4:15PM-6:00PM
DUTTAPUKUR LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-DUTTAPUKUR] 4:55PM-6:28PM
BARRACKPOR LOCAL: [BARRACKPORE-PRINCEP GHAT] 5:25PM-6:50PM
HABRA LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-HABRA] 5:33PM-7:34PM
DANKUNI LOCAL: [DANKUNI-PRINCEP GHAT] 6:10PM-7:32PM
RANAGHAT LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-RANAGHAT] 6:28PM-9:18PM
BARRACKPORE LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-BARRACKPORE] 7:05PM-8:17PM


Related Articles

Royal Cruiser bus services in Bengal

Royal Cruiser bus service is a new bus service providing new dimension to the transportation of West Bengal. These are luxury air conditioned buses running into the state from all the major towns and cities of Bengal. For more details about the buses and their roots click on this page.

More articles: Bengal services

Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: