Resources » Travel Information » About West Bengal state

Kolkata Chakra or circular rail Service and Time Table


Posted Date: 17-Mar-2012  Last Updated:   Category: About West Bengal state    
Author: Member Level: Silver    Points: 15 (Rs 7)


In Kolkata's busy traffic system The Chakra Rail Service or Circular Railway service is very useful and parallel transport service. Huge number of people use it every day. Here I put the time table of Kolkata Chakrarail which is very useful.



The need for a parallel system of transport in order to reduce the pressure of road traffic in Kolkata has been the main aim behind introducing The Chakra Railway service. Kolkata Chakra Railway service cover the entire city of Kolkata. It starts from Dum Dum Junction in the north and passes through Chitpur, Burrabazar, B.B.D.Bag, Prinsep Ghat, Hastings, Kidderpore, Remount Road, Majherhat, Ballygunge, Park Circus, Sir Gurudas Banerjee Halt and finally back to Dum Dum Junction.

Timetable of Kolkata Chakra (circular) Rail Service


The Time Table of The Kolkata Chakra Rail Service are given below:
GEDE LOCAL: [GEDE-PRINCEP GHAT] 5:18AM-9:20AM
BONGA LOCAL: [BONGA-PRINCEP GHAT] 7:25AM-9:48AM
BARRACKPORE LOCAL: [PRINCEPGHAT-BARRACKPORE] 7:42AM-8:50AM
KALYANI SIMANTA LOCAL: [KALYANI SIMANTA-EADEN GARDENS] 8:18AM-10:13AM
HASHNABAD LOCAL: [HASNABAD-PRINCEP GHAT] 8:18AM-11:28AM
HASHNABAD LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-HASHNABAD] 9:20AM-12:25PM
BARRACKPORE LOCAL: [BARRACKPUR-PRINCEP GHAT] 9:30AM-10:48AM
BONGA LOCAL: [BONGA-PRINCEP GHAT] 9:40AM-11:55AM
BARASAT LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-BARASAT] 10.20AM-11:45AM
NAIHATI LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-NAIHATI] 11:05AM-12:50PM
EDNGRDN DUMDUM LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-DUMDUM] 11:46AM-12:30PM
HASHNABAD LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-HASNABAD] 12:32PM-3:38PM
BARASAT LOCAL: [B.B.D BAG-BARASAT] 1:17PM-2:22PM
NAIHATI LOCAL: [NAIHATI-PRINCEP GHAT] 3:15PM-4:45PM
BARAST LOCAL: [BARASAT-PRINCEP GHAT] 3:55PM-5:18PM
NAIHATI LOCAL: [NAIHATI-PRINCEP GHAT] 4:15PM-6:00PM
DUTTAPUKUR LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-DUTTAPUKUR] 4:55PM-6:28PM
BARRACKPOR LOCAL: [BARRACKPORE-PRINCEP GHAT] 5:25PM-6:50PM
HABRA LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-HABRA] 5:33PM-7:34PM
DANKUNI LOCAL: [DANKUNI-PRINCEP GHAT] 6:10PM-7:32PM
RANAGHAT LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-RANAGHAT] 6:28PM-9:18PM
BARRACKPORE LOCAL: [PRINCEP GHAT-BARRACKPORE] 7:05PM-8:17PM
Related Resources:


Read related articles: Bengal services    

Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Kolkata Chakra or circular rail Service and Time Table"
Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Active Members
    Today
      Last 7 Days
        more...

        Copyright © SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd., Kochi, India
        All Rights Reserved.